Privacy Policy (pursuant to GDPR EU 2016/679).

 

Consultation of this website involves the processing of personal data of the users who access it, therefore the information below describes how the website is managed with reference to the processing of the personal data of surfers. The information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free circulation of such data (hereinafter GDPR EU 2016/679) to those who interact with the services web of Dr. Christian Baraldi, accessible electronically starting from the address: https://www.christianbaraldi.it corresponding to the home page of the official website. The information is provided only for this site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

 

THE HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

The data controller is Dr. Christian Baraldi, Head of the Dr. Baraldi Medical Center based in Via Vincenzo Aloi n. 1, 88100 Catanzaro.

 

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at the offices of the Dr. Baraldi Medical Center and are handled by designated internal agents or external data processors. No data deriving from the web service is disclosed. The personal data provided by users who access the web services present in the interactive areas of the site (eg requests for sending newsletters), will be used only for the purposes previously indicated.

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site, to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. Data provided voluntarily by the user: sending e-mails (optional, explicit and voluntary) to any addresses indicated on this site, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data inserted in the message.

 

COOKIES

This site does not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are so-called persistent cookies used, or systems for tracing users. This site uses "Google Analytics" scripts, specifically anonymizing the IP address of users; therefore, the related cookies (which do not allow any profiling), are to be considered merely "technical". The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site. The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially prejudicial to the confidentiality of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of the user's personal identification data.

 

RIGHT TO PROVIDE DATA

With the exception of what is specified in relation to navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data required to subscribe to the web services available in the interactive areas of the site (eg requests for information); however, failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

 

METHOD OF TREATMENT

The personal / sensitive data collected are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use, as well as unauthorized access.

 

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

The subjects to whom the personal / sensitive data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 and Articles 13, paragraph 2, letters (b) and (d), and Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, and 21 of the GDPR 2016/679). Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. Requests must be sent by writing to the Dr. Baraldi Medical Center based in Via Vincenzo Aloi n. 1, 88100 Catanzaro, to the kind attention of the privacy office. Furthermore, interested parties have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, following the procedures and indications published on the official website of the Authority on www.garanteprivacy.it. We also inform you that the Dr. Baraldi Medical Center, pursuant to article 37 of the GDPR EU 2016/679, has proceeded to identify and appoint the Data Protection Officer (DPO), in the person of Dr. Christian Baraldi, Head of Doctor Baraldi Medical Center.